As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Our rankings are editorial; links never change your price.
Back to Cooking

Head to head

Breville Joule Oven Air Fryer Pro vs Breville Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro

Both publish the same 21.4 in × 17.3 in × 12.7 in exterior. Smart Oven clearance is published; Joule clearance is not, so its 18-inch cabinet fit cannot be confirmed.

Published 2026-10-06Updated 2026-10-06 9 min read Editorially reviewed
Cooking
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Read how we research.

Bottom line

Both Breville ovens list a 21.4 in W × 17.3 in D × 12.7 in H exterior. The Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro lists 4 in side and 6 in overhead clearance and is No for an 18-inch cabinet; Joule has no published clearance data, so cabinet fit cannot be confirmed either way.

Best for

Cooks comparing the published counter and upper-cabinet fit information for two Breville ovens.

Skip if

You need a confirmed cabinet-clearance answer for the Joule from the currently published data.

Both Breville ovens publish the same exterior dimensions: 21.4 in wide, 17.3 in deep, and 12.7 in high. The difference is in the clearance record, not the exterior footprint.

The Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro has published 4 in side and 6 in overhead clearance and is a No for an 18-inch upper cabinet. The Joule has no published clearance values in the supplied record, so its fit cannot be confirmed either way.

Same exterior size, different cabinet-fit answer

Matching exterior dimensions do not resolve cabinet fit. The Smart Oven result is No; the Joule result is Cannot confirm because its clearance figures are not published.

Breville Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro

Breville publishes a 21.4 in width, 17.3 in depth, and 12.7 in height for the Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro. Those are the same exterior dimensions published for the Joule Oven Air Fryer Pro.

For the Smart Oven, the manufacturer lists 4 in of side clearance and 6 in of overhead clearance. Its fully open height and rear clearance are not published. Its published cabinet-fit conclusion is No for an 18-inch upper cabinet.

Published cabinet-fit details

  • Exterior: 21.4 in W × 17.3 in D × 12.7 in H.
  • Fully open height: Not published; rear clearance: Not published.
  • Side clearance: 4 in; overhead clearance: 6 in.
  • Fits under an 18-inch cabinet: No.
  • Source: Manufacturer source, Manual.

Current guide pick

Breville Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro

Best overall

Video: Breville's own product video

Breville Joule Oven Air Fryer Pro

The Joule Oven Air Fryer Pro publishes the same exterior dimensions: 21.4 in width, 17.3 in depth, and 12.7 in height.

The supplied manufacturer record does not publish fully open height or rear, side, or overhead clearance. Its fit under an 18-inch upper cabinet cannot be confirmed either way.

What the published record confirms

  • Exterior: 21.4 in W × 17.3 in D × 12.7 in H.
  • Fully open height: Not published.
  • Rear, side, and overhead clearance: Not published.
  • Fits under an 18-inch cabinet: Cannot confirm.
  • Source: Manufacturer source.

Current guide pick

Breville Joule Oven Air Fryer Pro

For a second oven

Video: Breville's own product video

Published dimensions and clearance

Both exterior records are identical. Only the Smart Oven source publishes side and overhead clearance; the Joule record does not publish any of these clearance figures.

DetailBreville Smart Oven Air Fryer ProBreville Joule Oven Air Fryer Pro
ASINB01N5UPTZSB0BYFR7T23
Exterior width21.4 in21.4 in
Exterior depth17.3 in17.3 in
Exterior height12.7 in12.7 in
Height fully openNot publishedNot published
Rear clearanceNot publishedNot published
Side clearance4 inNot published
Overhead clearance6 inNot published
Fits under an 18-inch cabinetNoCannot confirm
SourceManufacturer source, ManualManufacturer source

What the published cabinet-fit data can support

Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro: No under 18 inches

Its published 12.7 in height and 6 in overhead clearance accompany a No result for an 18-inch cabinet. The 4 in side clearance is also published; rear clearance and fully open height are not.

Joule: fit cannot be confirmed

Its exterior dimensions match the Smart Oven, but rear, side, and overhead clearance and fully open height are not published. Matching body dimensions do not confirm either cabinet-fit outcome.

Keep the two conclusions separate

The Smart Oven has a published No. For Joule, Cannot confirm is the only supported cabinet answer with the available data.

For the broader toaster-oven shortlist, see the toaster ovens worth giving counter space to.

Questions, answered

Do the Breville Joule and Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro have the same exterior dimensions?

Yes. Both list 21.4 in width, 17.3 in depth, and 12.7 in height.

Does the Breville Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro fit under an 18-inch cabinet?

No. Its published cabinet-fit result is No; the record lists 4 in side clearance and 6 in overhead clearance.

Can the Breville Joule Oven Air Fryer Pro fit under an 18-inch cabinet?

The available information does not confirm either outcome. Fully open height and rear, side, and overhead clearance are not published for the Joule in the supplied record.

What sources are listed for each oven?

The Smart Oven entry lists Manufacturer source and Manual. The Joule entry lists Manufacturer source.